Grace Deon for Bucks County Judge

Experience & Integrity

Grace Deon’s CV

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Eastburn and Gray, P.C., Doylestown, PA

  • Management Committee, 2012 – present

  • Shareholder, 2001 – present

  • Associate, 1992 – 2000

  • Summer Law Clerk, 1991

  • Summer Law Clerk, 1990       

Serves as lead trial counsel on behalf of individuals, as well as private and public entities, including school districts and municipalities, in disputes primarily in the areas of employment, commercial and special education law.  

Litigates cases in Pennsylvania and New Jersey federal and state courts, at the trial and appellate levels.

Represents clients before federal and state administrative agencies, including but not limited to the Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the NJ Office of Civil Rights, the Unemployment Compensation (“UC”) Bureau, the UC Board of Review, the Office for Dispute Resolution, the National Labor Relations Board, the Fair Housing Authority, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the U.S. Office for Civil Rights, the U.S. Department of Justice, the U.S. Department of Education and the Pennsylvania Department of Education, U.S. Department of Labor and Pennsylvania Department of Labor.

Reviews, prepares and negotiates employment agreements, workplace policies and procedures, personnel manuals, severance packages and present employment related seminars to both employees and management.

Prior experience in handling custody/support, personal injury/negligence, construction litigation, landlord tenant (commercial and residential), real estate and land use/zoning cases.

Office of the U.S. Federal Defender, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Intern, January 1992 – May 1992

Assisted attorneys from the Office of the U.S. Federal Defender with preparing for hearings and trials before the district court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

Office of the City Solicitor, Philadelphia, PA

Intern, September 1991 – December 1992

Defended the City of Philadelphia at arbitration proceedings involving personal injury claims related to motor vehicle/bus accidents and premises liability; prepared pleadings and responses to discovery requests.            

EDUCATION

Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, PA

Juris Doctor, 1992

Honors: Distinguished Class Performance in Trial Advocacy

St. Joseph’s University, Philadelphia, PA

Bachelor of Science in Accounting, 1989

Central Bucks East High School, Holicong, PA

High School Diploma, 1985

BAR ADMISSIONS 

  • Pennsylvania Supreme Court, December, 1992

  • United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1992

  • New Jersey Supreme Court, 1993

  • United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, 1993

  • United States Supreme Court, 2005

  • United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2016

  • United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, 2009

  • United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, 2009

 PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS 

  • U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (appointed position)

    • Arbitrator, 2003 – present

  • Pennsylvania Bar Association

    • Member, 1992 – present

    • Member, Legal Services for Exceptional Children’s Committee, 2008 – present

    • Chair, Legal Services for Exceptional Children Committee, 2011 – 2015

  • Bucks County Bar Association

    • Member, 1993 – present

    • Member, Bench Bar Conference committee, 1999 – present

    • Chair, Bench Bar Relations committee, 2007 – 2008

    • Member, Budget and Bar Property, 2003 – 2004

    • Member, Civil Litigation section, 2002 – present

    • Member, Fee Disputes committee, 2006 – 2007 

    • Member, Federal Court section, 2002 – present

    • Member, Membership Services committee, 2010 and 2015 – 2017

    • Chair, MCLE committee, 2003 – 2004 and 2004 – 2005 and 2007 – 2008

    • Member, Pro Bono committee, 2008 – 2010

    • Women Lawyers’ division, 2004 – 2006, 2010, 2013 – present

  • Bucks County Bar Association Board of Directors

    • Member, 2003 – 2005

    • Secretary, 2013 – 2014

    • President-Elect, 2015

    • President, 2016

    • Past President, 2017 – present

  • American Inns of Court – Bucks County chapter (by invitation only)

    • Associate Member, February, 2001 – present

  • Bucks County Legal Aid, Protection from Abuse Program

    • Pro Bono Counsel, 1992 – present

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

  • Recipient of Ted Lindeman Humanitarian Award, 2017

  • Recipient of PBA Special Achievement Award, 2015

  • Rated AV® Preeminent™ by Martindale-Hubbell

  • Selected by peers for inclusion in Pennsylvania Super Lawyers magazine, 2005 – 2007 and 2013 – present

  • Named one of Pennsylvania’s Top 50 Women Attorneys by Thomson Reuters, publishers of Pennsylvania Super Lawyers magazine, 2016 – present

  • Named one of Philadelphia's Top 100 Attorneys by Thomson Reuters, publishers of Pennsylvania Super Lawyers magazine, 2017

  • Recipient of Best 50 Women in Business, sponsored by the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, 2002

CIVIC ACTIVITIES

  • Grandparent Custody Forum

    • Member, 2019

  • Bucks County Foundation (a community foundation)

    • President, Board of Directors, 1993 – present

  • National Alliance for Mental Illness (NAMI) – Bucks County Chapter

    • Member, Board of Directors, 2017 – present

  • Soroptimist International of Indian Rock

    • Member, 2017 – present

  • Network of Victim Assistance (“NOVA”)

    • Member, 2007 – present

    • Member, Board of Directors, 2008-2013

  • Bucks County Historical Society

    • Trustee, Board of Directors, 2001 – 2007

  • “Gilda’s Club”, annual gala celebrating opening of “Gilda’s Club” in Bucks/Mont area

    • Member, Gala Committee, 2002 

  • VITA Educational Services, Bucks County Literacy Center

    • Pro-Bono Counsel and Member of the Board of Directors, 1995 – 2002

  • Community Conservatory of Music

    • Pro-Bono Counsel and Member of the Board of Directors, 1994 – 2001

  • Annual Savory Sampler (now called “Cocktails at the Castle”) for the benefit of the educational programs of the Henry Mercer Museum and Bucks County Historical Society

    • Chairwoman, 1994 – 2000 

    • Committee Member, 1994 – present

  • Junior Patron’s Committee, Philadelphia Flower Show

    • Committee Member, 1998

  • Annual Crusader Ball for the benefit of the Bucks County Unit of the American Cancer Society

    • Chairwoman, 1993 – 1995

PERSONAL

  • Bucks County Resident – 42 years

  • Married to Vincent – 28 years

  • Mother to Aubrey – Senior at Bucknell University (Biology)

 
DSC_4286.jpeg